Skip to the research
Negative result · Measured

Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts?

The idea is that a day contained inside the previous day's range is a market coiling, and that an unusually wide day follows. Measured, it is not what happens. On GBP/USD an inside day is followed by a top-quartile day 20.9% of the time — below the 25% that any random day manages.
20.9%followed by a wide day
25%base rate
13.7%of days are inside days
2/9pairs that beat chance
How this was measured. Computed from 1,898,746 one-minute GBPUSD candles covering 2021-01-03 to 2026-04-30 — 1,595 trading days. Range means high minus low over the stated period, grouped by real clock time in UTC rather than by bar count, so an hour is an hour even across a weekend. Figures are in pips. The underlying numbers are published as JSON at https://fxabsolute.com/stats/GBPUSD.json.

Across nine pairs

PairInside daysNext day widevs 25% baseCount
AUD/USD13.6%28.6%+3.6182
USD/JPY15.5%25.9%+0.9205
EUR/JPY13.3%24%-1.0175
AUD/CAD14.4%23.7%-1.3190
USD/CAD11.1%22.5%-2.5151
EUR/USD13.6%22%-3.0182
GBP/JPY15.4%21.5%-3.5209
GBP/USD13.7%20.9%-4.1182
EUR/GBP14.2%19.6%-5.4189

Reading a negative result properly

This does not prove inside-bar strategies lose money. It tests one specific claim — that an inside day raises the odds of an unusually wide day next — and that claim does not survive contact with 182 inside days on GBP/USD alone.

A strategy can still work for other reasons: a defined risk level, a clear invalidation, a filter that keeps the trader out of worse setups. What it cannot claim is the mechanism. Publishing the mechanism as fact when the data disagrees is how a strategy survives long after its reasoning has stopped being true.

Why the opposite result is plausible

An inside day is, by definition, a contraction. Volatility clusters — a quiet day is more likely to be followed by another quiet day, for the same reason a wide one is followed by a wide one. Seen that way the finding is not surprising at all; it is the same clustering working in the direction nobody quotes.

FXAbsolute free backtester

Test the finding on the chart—not just on the page

Open FXAbsolute and replay EUR/USD candle by candle. Turn the observation into explicit entry, stop, target and exit rules, then measure the result yourself.

Free in the browser · no download · no credit card · no sign-in required to start

Questions

Do inside days lead to breakouts?

Not in this data. On GBP/USD an inside day is followed by a top-quartile range day 20.9% of the time, below the 25% base rate. Only 2 of the nine pairs measured beat chance at all.

How common are inside days?

13.7% of GBP/USD trading days — 182 in the sample.

Does this mean inside bar strategies do not work?

No. It tests one claim — that an inside day raises the odds of a wide day next — and that claim fails. A strategy can still be sound for reasons of risk definition rather than prediction.

Beginner exploration

Three questions to help you use this page

Open each answer for a plain-language way to read Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts, test it carefully and decide what to explore next.

What does “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts” mean for a beginner?

This page focuses on “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts”.Inside days are followed by a wide day 20.9% of the time on GBP/USD — below the 25% base rate. Measured across nine pairs; 2 of 9 beat chance.For “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts”, a beginner should identify what the evidence guide measures, assumes or teaches before acting on its conclusion.Treat this page's account of “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts” as a learning reference rather than a prediction, signal or promise of future performance.

How should a beginner use this page to explore “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts”?

For “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts”, confirm the population, sample size, clock, units and calculation behind the headline number.While exploring “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts”, compare the median, spread of outcomes and exceptions instead of reading only the average or best row.Keep your “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts” record honest: use the statistic to frame a test or risk assumption, not to predict the next candle.Before leaving “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts”, recheck the result on a separate period before turning a descriptive pattern into a rule.

How can AI help explore “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts” responsibly?

Turn one idea from “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts” into a rule with explicit inputs, dates, costs and pass-or-fail conditions.Ask AI to expose missing assumptions in that “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts” test, not to guess the next market move.Use the FXAbsolute AI Backtesting Lab to inspect calculations connected to “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts” and the assumptions behind them.Reproduce any important “Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts” result and reserve unseen data before deciding that an apparent pattern is useful.

Continue your exploration of Do Inside Days Predict Breakouts with the beginner AI prompt guide, or inspect public calculations in the AI Backtesting Lab.