Skip to the research
All instruments · Measured

Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared

Every figure here is computed from the same source on the same method — 28,075,555 one-minute candles across fifteen instruments. Among the FX majors and crosses, GBP/JPY is widest at 139.3 pips a day and EUR/GBP narrowest at 40.
28,075,555one-minute candles
15instruments
139.3widest FX pair (GBP/JPY, pips)
40narrowest FX pair (EUR/GBP, pips)
A caution about comparing these directly. Pips and index points are different units. Gold's 361.6 is measured in 0.1 increments and the Dow's 446.4 in index points; neither is comparable to EUR/GBP's 40 pips as a raw number. Ranking is meaningful within a unit family — the nine FX majors and crosses against each other — and misleading across them. Every figure below states its unit for that reason.

FX majors and crosses, ranked

These nine are all quoted in pips and can be compared directly.

PairAverageMedian25th–75th95thWidest day
GBP/JPY139.3119.881.4–172.9306842.6
EUR/JPY109.294.461.2–138.4241.3702.3
USD/JPY105.989.152.9–136240.6690.6
GBP/USD85.779.553.8–108.1177.9603.7
USD/CAD70.264.442.9–90.7144.2407.3
EUR/USD66.961.639.9–87.2141.6312.4
AUD/USD58.554.435.9–74.4117.2345.2
AUD/CAD57.452.537.8–71109.4380.1
EUR/GBP4035.124.1–49.682.4427.3

The interquartile column is the one worth reading twice. GBP/USD averages 85.7 pips, but half its days land between 53.8 and 108.1 — sizing off the average alone misses in both directions.

Metals, crypto and indices

Quoted in their own units and listed separately for that reason.

InstrumentUnitAverageMedian95th
Bitcoin (BTC/USD)points2216.81844.45324.5
Dow Jones 30points446.4406.4963.3
Gold (XAU/USD)pips (0.1)361.6249.81009.4
Nasdaq 100points280.7243.2628.5
Ethereum (ETH/USD)points151.2126.3344.1
S&P 500points62.454.2138.6

Coverage

InstrumentCandlesFromTo
AUDCAD1,888,2572021-01-032026-04-30
AUDUSD1,909,0572021-01-032026-04-30
BTCUSD2,627,5492021-07-242026-07-23
ETHUSD2,270,8192021-01-012026-08-03
EURGBP1,905,9732021-01-032026-04-30
EURJPY1,890,3882021-01-032026-04-30
EURUSD1,911,1412021-01-032026-04-30
GBPJPY1,939,0252021-01-032026-04-30
GBPUSD1,898,7462021-01-032026-04-30
NAS1001,383,4982021-01-042026-08-03
SPX5001,390,1772021-01-042026-08-03
US301,357,7572021-01-032026-08-03
USDCAD1,936,7312021-01-032026-04-30
USDJPY1,894,9502021-01-032026-04-30
XAUUSD1,871,4872021-01-032026-04-30

All figures are published as JSON at https://fxabsolute.com/stats/index.json and one file per instrument, so any number on this page can be checked against the source.

FXAbsolute free backtester

Test the finding on the chart—not just on the page

Open FXAbsolute and replay the market candle by candle. Turn the observation into explicit entry, stop, target and exit rules, then measure the result yourself.

Free in the browser · no download · no credit card · no sign-in required to start

Questions

Which forex pair has the largest daily range?

Of the majors and crosses measured here, GBP/JPY at 139.3 pips a day, followed by EUR/JPY at 109.2 and USD/JPY at 105.9. Gold and the index CFDs move more in absolute terms but are quoted in different units and are not directly comparable.

Which forex pair moves the least?

EUR/GBP, averaging 40 pips a day — under half of GBP/USD's 85.7.

Why can gold not be compared to EUR/GBP directly?

Because they are quoted in different units. Gold here is measured in 0.1 increments and EUR/GBP in standard fourth-decimal pips. Ranking is meaningful within a unit family and misleading across one.

How current is this data?

The FX pairs and gold run to 2026-04-30; the index and crypto instruments to 2026-08-03. Exact coverage per instrument is in the table above.

Beginner exploration

Three questions to help you use this page

Open each answer for a plain-language way to read Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared, test it carefully and decide what to explore next.

What does “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared” mean for a beginner?

This page focuses on “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared”.Average, median and 95th-percentile daily range for 15 instruments, computed from 28,075,555 one-minute candles. GBP/JPY 139.3 pips, GBP/USD 85.7, EUR/USD 66.9, EUR/GBP 40.For “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared”, a beginner should identify what the evidence guide measures, assumes or teaches before acting on its conclusion.Treat this page's account of “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared” as a learning reference rather than a prediction, signal or promise of future performance.

How should a beginner use this page to explore “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared”?

For “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared”, confirm the population, sample size, clock, units and calculation behind the headline number.While exploring “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared”, compare the median, spread of outcomes and exceptions instead of reading only the average or best row.Keep your “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared” record honest: use the statistic to frame a test or risk assumption, not to predict the next candle.Before leaving “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared”, recheck the result on a separate period before turning a descriptive pattern into a rule.

How can AI help explore “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared” responsibly?

Turn one idea from “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared” into a rule with explicit inputs, dates, costs and pass-or-fail conditions.Ask AI to expose missing assumptions in that “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared” test, not to guess the next market move.Use the FXAbsolute AI Backtesting Lab to inspect calculations connected to “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared” and the assumptions behind them.Reproduce any important “Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared” result and reserve unseen data before deciding that an apparent pattern is useful.

Continue your exploration of Average Daily Range: 15 Instruments Compared with the beginner AI prompt guide, or inspect public calculations in the AI Backtesting Lab.