Skip to the research
Clustering · Measured

Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day?

Yes, and measurably. A "wide" day here is one in the top quarter of its own distribution, so by construction 25% of all days are wide. After a wide day, 38.9% of GBP/USD days are wide as well — 13.9 points above chance.
38.9%wide day after a wide day
25%base rate, by construction
+13.9points above chance
115.6what counts as wide (pips)
How this was measured. Computed from 1,898,746 one-minute GBPUSD candles covering 2021-01-03 to 2026-04-30 — 1,595 trading days. Range means high minus low over the stated period, grouped by real clock time in UTC rather than by bar count, so an hour is an hour even across a weekend. Figures are in pips. The underlying numbers are published as JSON at https://fxabsolute.com/stats/GBPUSD.json.

Across nine pairs

PairWide thresholdAfter a wide dayvs base rateSamples
USD/JPY146.947.4%+22.4331
EUR/JPY149.146.5%+21.5329
GBP/JPY188.345.6%+20.6338
EUR/GBP53.145.4%+20.4335
USD/CAD97.744%+19.0339
AUD/CAD7542.7%+17.7330
EUR/USD93.341.8%+16.8335
AUD/USD79.640.7%+15.7334
GBP/USD115.638.9%+13.9332

Every pair sits above 25%. That consistency is the finding — it is not one instrument's quirk, and it is the reason a fixed stop distance behaves differently depending on what yesterday did.

Why the base rate matters

"Thirty-nine percent of days after a wide day are also wide" sounds like an edge until you ask what share of all days are wide. It is 25%, because wide is defined as the top quarter. The finding is the 13.9-point difference, not the 38.9%.

Any statistic about market behaviour that arrives without its null is doing the same trick. It is worth asking for one every time.

What follows from it

A stop sized on a long-run average is too tight after a wide day and too loose after a quiet one, and the same is true of a target. That is an argument for sizing off recent range rather than a fixed number — not an argument for trading more after a busy day.

FXAbsolute free backtester

Test the finding on the chart—not just on the page

Open FXAbsolute and replay GBP/USD candle by candle. Turn the observation into explicit entry, stop, target and exit rules, then measure the result yourself.

Free in the browser · no download · no credit card · no sign-in required to start

Questions

Does forex volatility cluster?

Yes. Across all nine pairs measured, a top-quartile range day is more likely than chance to be followed by another — 38.9% against a 25% base rate on GBP/USD.

What counts as a volatile day here?

A day in the top quarter of that instrument's own daily range distribution. For GBP/USD that is 115.6 pips or more.

Is this a trading edge?

It is a sizing input, not a signal. It says the width of tomorrow is partly predictable; it says nothing about direction, which is the part that decides whether a trade makes money.

Beginner exploration

Three questions to help you use this page

Open each answer for a plain-language way to read Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day, test it carefully and decide what to explore next.

What does “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day” mean for a beginner?

This page focuses on “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day”.After a top-quartile day, 38.9% of GBP/USD days are also top-quartile — against a 25% base rate. Volatility clustering measured across nine FX pairs.For “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day”, a beginner should identify what the evidence guide measures, assumes or teaches before acting on its conclusion.Treat this page's account of “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day” as a learning reference rather than a prediction, signal or promise of future performance.

How should a beginner use this page to explore “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day”?

For “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day”, confirm the population, sample size, clock, units and calculation behind the headline number.While exploring “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day”, compare the median, spread of outcomes and exceptions instead of reading only the average or best row.Keep your “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day” record honest: use the statistic to frame a test or risk assumption, not to predict the next candle.Before leaving “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day”, recheck the result on a separate period before turning a descriptive pattern into a rule.

How can AI help explore “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day” responsibly?

Turn one idea from “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day” into a rule with explicit inputs, dates, costs and pass-or-fail conditions.Ask AI to expose missing assumptions in that “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day” test, not to guess the next market move.Use the FXAbsolute AI Backtesting Lab to inspect calculations connected to “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day” and the assumptions behind them.Reproduce any important “Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day” result and reserve unseen data before deciding that an apparent pattern is useful.

Continue your exploration of Does a Volatile Day Follow a Volatile Day with the beginner AI prompt guide, or inspect public calculations in the AI Backtesting Lab.