Skip to the research
Seasonality · Measured

Forex Seasonality, Month by Month

October is the widest month for GBP/USD at 108.2 pips a day; December the narrowest at 90.8. Roughly five years of each month, so treat the ordering as indicative rather than settled.
Octwidest month
108.2pips per day in it
Decnarrowest month
90.8pips per day
How this was measured. Computed from 1,898,746 one-minute GBPUSD candles covering 2021-01-03 to 2026-04-30 — 1,595 trading days. Range means high minus low over the stated period, grouped by real clock time in UTC rather than by bar count, so an hour is an hour even across a weekend. Figures are in pips. The underlying numbers are published as JSON at https://fxabsolute.com/stats/GBPUSD.json.

GBP/USD by month

MonthAvg daily rangeDays closing upDays sampled
January98.447.2%125
February96.451.4%109
March97.246.7%122
April95.149.2%126
May91.256.6%99
June10048%102
July95.548.2%110
August91.746.3%108
September107.543.5%108
October108.243.4%106
November10651.5%103
December90.854.5%110

The "closing up" column is where caution is needed. Each month has around 111 days behind it — about five years' worth — and a share of 43% or 55% at that sample size is not far outside what chance produces. The range column is the more trustworthy half of this table.

The same months, other instruments

InstrumentWidest monthRangeNarrowest monthRange
GBP/USDOctober108.2December90.8
EUR/USDNovember86.3December67.6
USD/JPYAugust132.5February104.7
GBP/JPYOctober176.8February143.2
Gold (XAU/USD)March574.6August265

How much to trust five samples

Five Octobers is five observations. A month that looks 15% wider than another may simply have contained one memorable week. The pattern worth acting on is the broad one — a quieter mid-summer and a busier autumn show up across instruments — rather than the exact ordering, which would reshuffle with another two years of data.

FXAbsolute free backtester

Test the finding on the chart—not just on the page

Open FXAbsolute and replay GBP/USD candle by candle. Turn the observation into explicit entry, stop, target and exit rules, then measure the result yourself.

Free in the browser · no download · no credit card · no sign-in required to start

Questions

What is the most volatile month in forex?

In this sample, October for GBP/USD at 108.2 pips a day. With around five observations per month, treat the ordering as indicative.

Which month is quietest?

December, averaging 90.8 pips a day on GBP/USD.

Is forex seasonality reliable?

The range side is reasonably consistent across instruments — quieter mid-summer, busier autumn. The direction side is not: at roughly five years per month, a 43% or 55% up-share is close to what chance alone would produce.

Beginner exploration

Three questions to help you use this page

Open each answer for a plain-language way to read Forex Seasonality, Month by Month, test it carefully and decide what to explore next.

What does “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month” mean for a beginner?

This page focuses on “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month”.October is GBP/USD's widest month at 108.2 pips a day, December its narrowest at 90.8. Monthly range and direction across five instruments.For “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month”, a beginner should identify what the evidence guide measures, assumes or teaches before acting on its conclusion.Treat this page's account of “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month” as a learning reference rather than a prediction, signal or promise of future performance.

How should a beginner use this page to explore “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month”?

For “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month”, confirm the population, sample size, clock, units and calculation behind the headline number.While exploring “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month”, compare the median, spread of outcomes and exceptions instead of reading only the average or best row.Keep your “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month” record honest: use the statistic to frame a test or risk assumption, not to predict the next candle.Before leaving “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month”, recheck the result on a separate period before turning a descriptive pattern into a rule.

How can AI help explore “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month” responsibly?

Turn one idea from “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month” into a rule with explicit inputs, dates, costs and pass-or-fail conditions.Ask AI to expose missing assumptions in that “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month” test, not to guess the next market move.Use the FXAbsolute AI Backtesting Lab to inspect calculations connected to “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month” and the assumptions behind them.Reproduce any important “Forex Seasonality, Month by Month” result and reserve unseen data before deciding that an apparent pattern is useful.

Continue your exploration of Forex Seasonality, Month by Month with the beginner AI prompt guide, or inspect public calculations in the AI Backtesting Lab.